Australasian Catalogue Association

2017 Awards Winners

Finalists Categories

MAJOR AWARDS WINNERS

AGENCY OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by Fairfax Media

WINNER
TBWA SYDNEY & MAUD

FINALISTS
CLEMENGER BBDO
AJF PARTNERSHIP
PLUMP + SPRY

BEST YOUNG DESIGNER
Sponsored by PMP Limited, IVE Group & Sierra Delta 

WINNERS
ZORAN SEROVSKI of Chemist Warehouse &
KATHRINA MABILANGAN of Chemist Warehouse

FINALISTS
KATE COCHRANE of Kmart
EMMA BORLASE of Target
JASMINE HOLM of TBWA Sydney & Maud

BEST YOUNG TALENT
Sponsored by Stora Enso

WINNER
LEAH MAMMOLITI of Redhanded

FINALISTS
NATALIE MCADAM of Kmart
GENEVIEVE BLACKMAN of Dan Murphys
HANNAH TOOLE of Target

JUDGES CHOICE
Sponsored by PMP Limited

WINNER
BCF (BOATING, CAMPING & FISHING) – ‘Camp Couture – The BCFing winter fashion collection’
produced by Clemenger BBDO and BCF In-House Studio

FINALISTS
KATHMANDU – ‘The Summit’ produced by Kathmandu In-House Team
THE KITCHENS – ‘The Kitchen Autumn 2017’ produced by Plump + Spry
KIDSTUFF – ‘Play Summer / Autumn 2017’ produced by Born and Raised

CATALOGUE RETAILER OF THE YEAR –
UP TO 1.5M
Sponsored by Norske Skog

WINNER
DAVID JONES – ‘AW17 Brand Book Two’ produced by TBWA Sydney & Maud

FINALISTS
MYER – Produced by Chemmart In-House Team
BCF (BOATING, CAMPING & FISHING) – ‘Camp Couture’ produced by Clemenger BBDO and BCF In-House Team
KATHMANDU – ‘ The Summit’ produced by Kathmandu In-House Team

CATALOGUE RETAILER OF THE YEAR –
UP TO 3.5M
Sponsored by Norske Skog

WINNER
MYER – ‘Remember When’ Produced by Clemenger BBDO

FINALISTS
OFFICEWORKS– ‘Inspire their imagination’ produced by AJF Partnership
HARVEY NORMAN – ‘it’s All For Mum’ produced by GP Advertising
DOMAYNE – ‘The Outdoor Collection’ produced by GP Advertising

CATALOGUE RETAILER OF THE YEAR –
OVER 3.5M
Sponsored by Norske Skog

WINNER
CHEMIST WAREHOUSE – ‘Prices are Falling’
produced by Chemist Warehouse In-House Team

FINALISTS
KMART – ‘ Fit For Everyday’ produced by Kmart In-House Team
DAN MURPHYS – ‘Buyer’s Guide’ produced by Hardie Grant
COLES SUPERMARKETS – produced by Whippet & Coles In-House Team

HOME WINNERS
Sponsored by PMP Limited

KITCHENWARE AND HOME INTERIORS

 WINNER
DAVID JONES –‘SS166 Brand Book Two’ produced by TBWA Sydney & Maud

FINALISTS
BEACON LIGHTING – ‘Beacon Designer Collection 2017’
produced by ‘Beacon Lighting In-House Team’
ALDI – ‘Gourmet Kitchen’ produced by BMF
MYER – ‘Myer Healthy Start’ produced by Clemenger BBDO

FURNITURE, BEDDING AND MANCHESTER

WINNER
NALI – ‘New Australian Design Catalogue’ produced by Cult Design

FINALISTS
DAVID JONES – ‘AW17 Brand Book Two’ produced by TBWA Sydney & Maud
HOMEMAKERS FURNITURE – ‘Home Living Autumn/Winter 2017’
produced by Kinc Agency
TARGET – ‘Refresh your Home’ produced by Target Creative Studio

WHITEGOODS, ELECTRICALS, ELECTRONICS AND HOME ENTERTAINMENT

WINNER
HARVEY NORMAN – ‘Merry & Bright – Christmas Gift Guide’
produced by GP Advertising

FINALISTS
ASKO – ‘Kitchen and Laundry Appliances’ produced by ASKO
HARVEY NORMAN – ‘It’s All For Mum’ produced by GP Advertising
MYER – ‘Myer Christmas Entertaining (JOY)’ produced by Clemenger BBDO

HOME IMPROVEMENT

WINNER
STIHL NZ – ‘STIHL SHOP Autumn Catalogue’ produced by DDB New Zealand

FINALISTS
BEACON LIGHTING – ‘Fan Catalogue 2016’
produced by Beacon Lighting In-House Team
MITRE 10 – ‘Outdoor Living’
produced by Independent Hardware Group In-House Studio
STRATCO – ‘The Half Yearly BIG SALE’ produced by Stratco

HOME REPAIRS AND HARDWARE

WINNER
MITRE 10 – ‘Do You Spring Thing’
produced by Independent Hardware Group In-House Studio

FINALISTS
HOME TIMBER & HARDWARE – OUTDOOR FURNITURE RANGE – ‘Home Timber & Hardware Live Outdoors Catalogue 2016’ produced by Is Advertising
HOME TIMBER & HARDWARE – ‘It’s Fathers Day, You Know The Drill’
produced by Cummins & Partners
HOME TIMBER & HARDWARE – ‘Go Hard In The Yard’
produced by Cummins & Partners

FASHION WINNERS
Sponsored by PMP Limited

WOMEN AND MEN’S APPAREL

WINNERS
BCF (BOATING CAMPING & FISHING) – ‘Camp Couture – The BCFing Winter Fashion Collection’ produced by Clemenger BBDO and BCF In-House Studio
TARGET – ‘Denim for Everyone’ produced by Target Creative Studio

FINALISTS
DAVID JONES –‘AW17 Brand Book Two’ produced by TBWA Sydney & Maud
DAVID JONES –‘AW17 Brand Book One’ produced by TBWA Sydney & Maud
DAVID JONES – ‘SS166 Careerwear’ produced by TBWA Sydney & Maud
MYER – ‘Myer Season Launch – Technology & Style’ produced by Clemenger BBDO

GENERAL – SHOES, SWIMWEAR, MIXED APPAREL

WINNER
RM WILLIAMS PTY LTD – ‘Autumn Winter 2017 Wholesale Catalogue’
produced by RM Williams PTY LTD

FINALISTS
TARGET – ‘New Low Prices Are Here’ produced by Target Creative Studio
MYER – ‘Myer – Details That Shine’ produced by Clemenger BBDO
RIP CURL – ‘Summer 2017 My Bikini’ produced by Rip Curl In-House Team

CHILDREN’S APPAREL

WINNER
TARGET – ‘Back To School- produced by Target Creative Studio

FINALISTS
MYER – ‘Myer Kids – Remember When (Digital)’ produced by Clemenger BBDO
BIG W – ‘Live Big For Less’ produced by Big W In-House Team
DAVID JONES – ‘Christmas Kids and Toys 2016’ produced by TBWA Sydney & Maud

COSMETICS AND PHARMACY WINNERS
Sponsored by IVE Group

COSMETICS

WINNER
DAVID JONES – ‘AW17 Brand Book One’ produced by TBWA Sydney and Maud

FINALISTS

LUSH FRESH HANDMADE COSMETICS – ‘The Naked Truth’ produced by Lush Fresh Homemade Cosmetics In-House Team
DAVID JONES – ‘SS16 Brand Book One’ produced by TBWA Sydney & Maud
NUTRIMETICS – ‘The Catalogue 2017’ produced by Nutrimetics In-House Team

GENERAL PHARMACY

WINNER
CHEMIST WAREHOUSE – ‘Chemist Warehouse March – Prices are Falling’ produced by Chemist Warehouse In-House Team

FINALISTS
WIZARD PHARMACY – ‘Beauty Buys’ produced by Wizard Pharmacy In-House Team
SIGMA HEALTHCARE – AMCAL PHARMACY – ‘Amcal Pharmacy – Respiratory’ produced by Naked Communications and Wellcom Worldwide
CHEMIST WAREHOUSE – ‘House of Wellness December The Real House of Fragrances’ produced by Chemist Warehouse In-House Team

HEALTH AND WELLBEING

WINNER
CANBERRA CENTRE – ‘Eden’ produced by Plump + Spry

FINALISTS
CHEMIST WAREHOUSE – ‘House of Wellness Summer Be True To Yourself’
produced by Chemist Warehouse In-House Team and News Corp Australia
MALOUF PHARMACIES – ‘Train, Play, Recover’ produced by PEP Central
AUSTRALIAN NATURALCARE PRODUCTS – ‘ANC Health Guide’
produced by Australian Naturalcare Products

SKINCARE AND MISCELLANEOUS

WINNER
MALOUF PHARMACIES – ‘Purely Australian’ produced by PEP Central

FINALISTS
NUTRIMETICS – ‘Beyond Flawless May 2017 Brochure’
produced by Nutrimetics In-House Team
ESTEE LAUDER – ‘Gifts That Make The List’ produced by Estee Lauder In-House Team
COLES – ‘Health & Beauty’ produced  by Whippet and In-House Team

RECREATION AND LEISURE WINNERS
Sponsored by IVE Group

CHILDREN’S TOYS

WINNER
KMART – ‘Play Your Way’ produced by Kmart In-House Team

FINALISTS
BIG W – ‘Toy Sale 2016’ produced by Big W In-House Team
KMART – ‘Play Your Way’ produced by BWM
TARGET – ‘Get Ready For The Holidays’ produced by Target Creative Studio

SPORTS AND FITNESS

WINNER
MYER – ‘Myer Season Launch – Health & Wellness – Rachael’
produced by Clemenger BBDO

FINALISTS
ALDI – ‘2016 ALDI Snow Gear’ produced by BMF
AMART – ‘Big Brand Boots’ produced by Amart Sports In-House Team
KMART – ‘Fit For Everyday’ produced by Kmart In-House Team
REBEL – ‘Rebel #Thehomeoffootball’ produced by Rebel Sports In-House Team

CAMPING, OUTDOOR GOODS AND MISCELLANEOUS

WINNER
BCF (BOATING, CAMPING & FISHING) – ‘Get Your BCFing Christmas Sorted.
All the great to make your Chrissy a cracker!’ produced by BCF In-House Team

FINALISTS
LOST TRADES AUSTRALIA – ‘Lost Trades’ produced by Michaela Mills Design
BCF (BOATING, CAMPING & FISHING) – ‘Camp Couture – The BCFing Winter Fashion Collection’ produced by Clemenger BBDO and BCF In-House Studio
BARBEQUES GALORE – ‘Barbeques Galore Outdoor Living Collection 2017’
produced by 1440

B2C WINNERS
Sponsored by IVE Group

TELECOMMUNICATIONS

WINNER
VODAFONE HUTCHISON AUSTRALIA – ‘February 2017’ produced by In-House Team

FINALISTS
TELSTRA – ‘The Telstra Christmas Gift Guide’ produced by Wellcom Worldwide
VODAFONE HUTCHISON AUSTRALIA – ‘December 2016’ produced by In-House Team
TELSTRA – ‘Let’s Work ‘Get your business ready for the holidays’
produced by Wellcom Worldwide

REAL ESTATE & PROPERTY

WINNER
DEFENCE HOUSING AUSTRALIA – ‘Arkadia’ produced by Hoyne

FINALISTS
COSTAFOX DEVELOPMENTS – ‘Bower’ produced by Tomorrow Agency
MADE AGENCY – ‘Sea Clovelly’ produced by Made Agency
FRASERS PROPERTY AUSTRALIA – ‘Putney Hill Absolute’ produced by Hoyne

AUTOMOTIVE VEHICLES AND PARTS

WINNER
KUBOTA TRACTOR AUSTRALIA – ‘Kubota Spring 2016 Catalogue’
produced by Redhanded

FINALISTS
KIOTI TRACTORS – ‘Australian Farmer’ produced by Kioti Tractors In-House team
SILVAN – ‘Silvan Hello Summer’ produced by Silvan Australia
SUPERCHEAP AUTO ‘Supercheap Auto – The Best Performing Oils Under the One Roof’ produced by Supercheap Auto In-House Team

TOURISM, EDUCATION AND GOVERNMENT

WINNER
TRAVEL ASSOCIATES – ‘Small Ship Cruising Storybook, Spring 2016’ produced by  Travel Associates In-House Team

FINALISTS
TRAVEL ASSOCIATES – ‘Inspirations’ produced by Travel Associates In-House Team
SOUTH AMERICAN TRAVEL CENTRE – ‘South American Tailor-Made Journeys’ produced by Naomi Best Design
TOPDECK TRAVEL – ‘Europe Winter’ produced by Topdeck Travel

OFFICE SUPPLIES

WINNER
OFFICEWORKS – ‘Little ones now have a bigger and better range to learn with’ produced by AJF Partnership

FINALIST

OFFICEWORKS – ‘Melbourne’s big arts community now has a range to match’ produced by AJF Partnership
OFFICEWORKS – ‘Power Up with the latest tech’ produced by AJF Partnership
KROST BUSINESS FURNITURE – ‘Krost Business Furniture 2017 Catalogue’
produced by Krost Business Furniture

MEGALOGUES

WINNER
THE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE – ‘Learning Resource Catalogue’
produced by The Educational Experience In-House Team

FINALISTS
KROST BUSINESS FURNITURE – ‘Krost Business Furniture 2017 Catalogue
produced by Krost Business Furniture
MODERN STAR – ‘KESCO Catalogue 2017-18’ produced by Modern Star In-House Team
HORSELAND – ‘Horseland Autumn/Winter’ produced by In-House Team

DIRECT MAIL WINNERS
Sponsored by Australia Post

CAMPAIGN UNDER 100,000 UNITS

WINNER
DAN MURPHYS – ‘Dan Murphys Cocktail Discovery Guide’ produced by Hardie Grant

FINALISTS
DAN MURPHYS – Dan Murphys Beer Discovery Guide’ produced by Hardie Grant
MYER – ‘Myer season Launch – Technology & Style’ produced by Clemenger BBDO
ROBINA TOWN CENTRE – ‘The Kitchens Autumn Guide 2017’
produced by Plump + Spry

CAMPAIGN OVER 100,000 UNITS

WINNER
KATHMANDU – ‘The Summit – Go Light 2016/17’ produced by Kathmandu In-House Team

FINALISTS
DAN MURPHYS – Dan Murphys Buyers Guide Winter’ produced by Hardie Grant
LOYALTY NZ – ‘Reward’ produced by Tangible Media
MYER – ‘Myer Footwear & Accessories – Finishing Touches’
produced by Clemenger BBDO

RETAILERS WINNERS
Sponsored by Salmat

SUPERMARKETS

WINNER
ALDI – ‘2016 ALDI Snow Gear’ produced by BMF

FINALISTS

WOOLWORTHS – ‘Woolworths Marvel Collectibles 2016’ produced by M&C Satchi
ROMEO’S RETAIL GROUP – ‘Romeo’s Foodland SA – Family Owned & Community Minded’ produced by Martin Plunkett Creative
COUNTDOWN SUPERMARKETS NZ – ‘Countdown Lockdown’
produced by Countdown In-House Design Team

LIQUOR

WINNER
VINTAGE CELLARS – ‘Vintage Cellars Best of Awards 2017’
produced by AJF Partnership and Coles In-House Team

FINALISTS
VINTAGE CELLARS – ‘This is No Ordinary Christmas’
produced by AJF Partnership and Coles In-House Team
DAN MURPHYS – ‘Buyers Guide Producer Spotlight’ produced by Hardie Grant
PARAFIELD AIRPORT LIQUOR STORE – ‘P.A.L.S. Seasonal Liquor Guild SA Made produced by Parafield Airport Liquor Store In-House Team

CHAIN/DEPARTMENT STORES

WINNER
DAVID JONES – ‘AW17 Brand Book Two’ produced by TBWA Sydney & Maud

FINALISTS
KIDSTUFF – ‘Kidstuff – Play Summer/Autumn 2017’ produced by Born and Raised
KMART – ‘Fit For Everyday’ produced by Kmart In-House Team
DAVID JONES – ‘SS16 Brand Book One’ produced by TBWA Sydney & Maud

SPECIALTY RETAILERS – JEWELLERY, BOOKS, FABRICS, EYEWEAR, FOOD/CUISINE

WINNER
L’OREAL – ‘Kerastase Brank Book’ produced by IVEO (An IVE Business)

FINALISTS
ROBINA TOWN CENTRE – ‘The Kitchens Summer 2016/17’ produced by Plump + Spry
L’OREAL – ‘Shu Uemura Brand Book’ produced by IVEO (An IVE Business)
CAMERA HOUSE/CANON – ‘Win a money can’t buy VIVID experience (Canon)’ produced by Camera House

SHOPPING CENTRES

WINNER
GRAND CENTRAL SHOPPING CENTRE – ‘Art Meets Style AW17’
produced by Plump + Spry

FINALISTS
NORTHBRIDGE PLAZA – ‘Plaza Spring/Summer 2016’ produced by Designer Rice
GRAND CENTRAL SHOPPING CENTRE – ‘Grand Central SS16’
produced by Plump + Spry
HYPERDOME SHOPPING CENTRE – ‘The Market Room Spring 2016’
produced by Plump + Spry

ONLINE RETAILERS

WINNER
DAVID JONES – ‘AW17 Baby and Nursery Digital Catalogue’
produced by TBWA Sydney & Maud

FINALISTS
DAVID JONES – ‘SS16 Baby and Nursery Digital Catalogue’
produced by TBWA Sydney & Maud
DAVID JONES – ‘SS16 Brand Book One’ produced by TBWA Sydney & Maud
DAVID JONES – ‘AW17 Brand Book One’ produced by TBWA Sydney & Maud

MAGALOGUES

JOINT WINNERS
COLES – ‘Easter 2017’ produced by Medium Rare Content Agency

FINALISTS
ROBINA TOWN CENTRE – ‘The Kitchen Summer 2016/17’ produced by Plump + Spry
TRAVEL ASSOCIATES  – ‘Inspirations’ produced by Travel Associates In-House Team
CHOICES FLOORING – ‘Inspiring Choices 2017’
produced by Choices Flooring In-House Team

CAMPAIGN SERIES/THEMED CAMPAIGN

WINNER
CLARK RUBBER – ‘Clark Rubber – Everything Catalogue Series’ produced by Is Advertising

FINALISTS
HAVWOODS INTERNATIONAL – ‘The Wood Book’ produced by Made Agency
FIRST CHOICE LIQUOR – ‘Craft Beer Campaign’ produced by AJF Partnership
LUSH FRESH HOMEMADE COSMETICS – ‘The Naked Truth’
produced by Lush Fresh Homemade Cosmetics In-House Team

SUSTAINABILITY WINNERS
Sponsored by UPM Kymmene

PROMOTING CHARITIES, NOT-FOR-PROFIT, AWARENESS CAMPAIGNS AND PUBLIC INFORMATION

WINNER
GREENPEACE AUSTRALIA PACIFIC – ‘HSBC Exposed Funding Forest Destruction’
produced by Bug Communications

FINALISTS
IPSWICH ENVIROPLAN – ‘Ipswich Enviroplan 2017 Calendar’
produced by Ipswich Environplan In-House Team
VICTORIAN STATE GOVERNMENT – ‘Victoria Small Business Festival Program 1-31 August 2016’ produced by Studio Binocular
THE SALVATION ARMY – ‘Christmas Appeal’ produced by Robe John

DIGITAL WINNERS
Sponsored by PMP Limited

TECHNOLOGY ON PAPER AND MULTI-CHANNEL CAMPAIGN

WINNER
MYER – ‘Myer Christmas #2 Personalised’ produced by Clemenger BBDO
DAN MURPHYS – ‘Buyer’s Guide Summer’ produced by Hardie Grant

FINALISTS
SUPERCHEAP AUTO –  ‘The Best Performing Oils Under the One Roof’
produced by Supercheap Auto In-House Studio
CHEMIST WAREHOUSE – ‘House of Wellness Autumn Magazine Busy Being Delta/ House of Wellness April Delta the New Fragrance’ produced by Chemist Warehouse In-House Team and News Corp Australia

EXCELLENCE IN CRAFT WINNERS
Sponsored by DIC Australia

CREATIVE DESIGN AND EXECUTION

WINNER
BCF (BOATING CAMPING & FISHING) – ‘Camp Couture – The BCFing Winter Fashion Collection’ produced by Clemenger BBDO and BCF In-House Team

FINALISTS
NUTRIMETICS – ‘Deluxe Christmas Edition 2016’
produced by Nutrimetics In-House Team
DAVID JONES – ‘AW17 Brand Book One’ produced by TBWA Sydney & Maud
NUTRIMETICS – ‘Beyond Flawless May 2017 Brochure’
produced by Nutrimetics In-House Team

BEST IN CLASS

WINNER
LIVSTYLE – ‘Home’ produced by Our Agency

FINALISTS
WOOLWORTHS – ‘Woolworths Christmas Catalogue 2016’
produced by Wellcom Worldwide
DENWOL GROUP – ‘Archibald’ produced by Our Agency
ESTEE LAUDER – ‘Gifts That Make The List’ produced by Estee Lauder In-House Team

NEW ZEALAND WINNERS
Sponsored by Inkwise NZ, PMP Limited NZ, Reachmedia and Webstar

HOME

WINNER
NOEL LEEMING – ‘Noel Leeming 65 TV Promo’ produced by FCB New Zealand

FINALISTS
HARVEY NORMAN NZ – ‘It’s All For Mum – Mother’s Day Gift Guide’
produced by GP Advertising
WALLACE COTTON – ‘Wallace Cotton Autumn 2017’
produced by Wallace Cotton In-House Team
FLOORING XTRA – ‘Flooring Xtra National Mailer – May 2016’
produced by Flooring Xtra In-House Team

FASHION

WINNER
OPTIQUE LINE – ‘Convertibles Eyewear 2017 Collection’ produced by Optique Line

FINALISTS
PARTRIDGE JEWELLERS – ‘Partirdge Jewellers’ produced by BDR MAX
FARMERS – ‘Farmers Autumn/Winter Collection’ produced by Farmers
KMART – ‘Must Have You’ll Love to Live In’ produced by Kmart In-House Team

COSMETICS AND PHARMACY

WINNER
LUSH FRESH HOMEMADE COSMETICS – ‘The Naked Truth’
produced by Lush Fresh Homemade Cosmetics In-House Team

FINALISTS
NUTRIMETRICS – ‘The Catalogue 2017 – New Zealand Edition’
produced by Nutrimetics In-House Team
CLICKS PHARMACY GROUP – ‘Bailie & Lewis Pharmacy’
produced by Clicks Pharmacy Group In-House Team
VANTAGE PHARMACY GROUP – ‘Vantage Summer 2016 Catalogue’
produced by Bold Horizon

RECREATION AND LEISURE

WINNER
KATHMANDU – ‘Autumn Sale 2017’ produced by Kathmandu In-House Team

FINALISTS
KATHMANDU – ‘The Summit – Go Light 2016-17’
produced by Kathmandu In-House Team
MIGHTY APE – ‘Oct-Dec 2016 Game Guide’ produced by Mighty Ape In-House Team
AUCKLAND ART GALLERY – ‘Auckland Art Gallery’ produced by AKIN

B2C

WINNER
KAHMANDU – ‘The Summit – Go Light 2016/17’
produced by Kathmandu In-House Team

FINALISTS
LOYALTY NZ – ‘Reward’ produced by Tangible Media
HANLEY’S FARM – QUEENSTOWN – ‘Hanley’s Farm – Queenstown’
produced by Ivy Street
GRILL MAGAZINE – ‘Grill Magazine’ produced by Crucial Colour Limited

RETAILERS

WINNER

FLOORING XTRA – ‘Flooring Xtra 68 Page May LOOKBOOK’ produced by Flooring Xtra In-House Team

FINALISTS

LUSH FRESH HANDMADE COSMETICS – ‘The Naked Truth’ produced by Lush Handmade Cosmetics In-House Team
FREEDOM NEW ZEALAND – ‘Product Directory Winter Collection 2017’ produced by J&C ‘We know Retail’
WALLACE COTTON – ‘Wallace Cotton Autumn 2017’ produced by Wallace Cotton In-House Team