Australasian Catalogue Association

2016 Awards Winners

Finalists Categories

MAJOR AWARDS WINNERS

AGENCY OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by Fairfax Media

AGENCY OF THE YEAR

WINNER
CLEMENGER BBDO

FINALISTS
AJF PARTNERSHIP
GP ADVERTISING
WHYBIN\TBWA & MAUD

BEST YOUNG DESIGNER
Sponsored by Offset Alpine Printing

BEST YOUNG TALENT

WINNER
ANTHONY CHRISTIE of Kmart

FINALISTS
ALESHA ROWE of Choices Flooring
CASS MACKENZIE of Tomorrow Agency
KATE COCHRANE of Kmart

BEST YOUNG TALENT
Sponsored by Stora Enso

BEST YOUNG DESIGNER

WINNER
YEN HOANG of Myer

FINALISTS
JANE SARGOOD of Coles
LUCY PRICE of Kmart
SAMANTHA SMITH of Woolworths

JUDGES CHOICE
Sponsored by Australia Post

JUDGE’S CHOICE

WINNER
PETER ALEXANDER – ‘Mother’s Day’ produced by Paper Stone Scissors

FINALISTS
DAVID JONES – ‘AW16 Brand Book Two’ produced by Whybin\TBWA & Maud
LUSH – ‘Fresh Matters’ produced by Lush In-House Team
MYER – ‘The Smart Guide to Technology’ produced by Clemenger BBDO

CATALOGUE RETAILER OF THE YEAR –
UP TO 1.5M
Sponsored by Norske Skog

CATALOGUE RETAILER OF THE YEAR – Up to 1.5 million catalogues

WINNER
MYER – Produced by Clemenger BBDO

FINALISTS
CHEMMART – Produced by Chemmart In-House Team
DAVID JONES – Produced by Whybin\TBWA & Maud
NUTRIMETICS – Produced by Nutrimetics In-House Team

CATALOGUE RETAILER OF THE YEAR –
UP TO 3.5M
Sponsored by Norske Skog

CATALOGUE RETAILER OF THE YEAR – Up to 3.5 million catalogues

WINNER
HARVEY NORMAN GROUP – Produced by GP Advertising

FINALISTS
ANACONDA – Produced by Anaconda In-House Team
HARRIS SCARFE – Produced by J Walter Thompson Melbourne
TELSTRA – Produced by Paragon Design Group and Wellcom Worldwide

CATALOGUE RETAILER OF THE YEAR –
OVER 3.5M
Sponsored by Norske Skog

CATALOGUE RETAILER OF THE YEAR – Over 3.5 million catalogues

WINNER
DAN MURPHY’S – Produced by Hardie Grant and Red Jelly

FINALISTS
FIRST CHOICE LIQUOR – Produced by Coles In-House Studio
KMART – Produced by Kmart In-House Team
PRICELINE PHARMACY – Produced by GIRL

HOME WINNERS
Sponsored by IPMG

KITCHENWARE AND HOME INTERIORS

KITCHENWARE AND HOME INTERIORS

WINNER
BAILEY – ‘Bailey’ produced by Hoyne

FINALISTS
GENERAL TRADER – ‘Clearance Sale’ produced by The Faith Agency
MINIMAX – ‘Christmas 2015’ produced by The Faith Agency
MYER – ‘EAT’ produced by Clemenger BBDO

FURNITURE, BEDDING AND MANCHESTER

FURNITURE, BEDDING AND MANCHESTER

WINNER
DAVID JONES – ‘SS15 Brand Book Two’ produced by Whybin\TBWA & Maud

FINALISTS
DOMAYNE – ‘Winter, Bedding and Manchester Launch 2016’ produced by GP Advertising
FREEDOM – ‘Lookbook Spring’ produced by Freedom In-House Team
HOMEMAKERS FURNITURE – ‘Home Living’ produced by Kinc Agency
IKEA – ‘IKEA Bedrooms’ produced by IKEA In-House Team

WHITEGOODS, ELECTRICALS, ELECTRONICS AND HOME ENTERTAINMENT

AGENCY OF THE YEAR

WINNER
MYER – ‘The Smart Guide to Technology’ produced by Clemenger BBDO

FINALISTS
BIG W – ‘Home Entertainment’ produced by Big W In-House Team
HARVEY NORMAN – ‘For All The Love & Hugs – Mother’s Day’ produced by GP Advertising
RADIO RENTALS – ‘Rent & Keep It’ produced by J Walter Thompson

HOME IMPROVEMENT

WINNER
MASTERS – ‘Penrith Store Opening’ produced by Elevencom and JRC

FINALISTS
BEACON LIGHTING – ‘LED Catalogue 2016’ produced by Beacon Lighting In-House Team
BURDENS BATHROOMS – ‘Bathroom Inspiration’ produced by Bruni Dunn Creative
PLANTS PLUS – ‘We Know Spring Gardening’ produced by Is Advertising

HOME REPAIRS AND HARDWARE

WINNER
HOME TIMBER & HARDWARE – ‘Living Outdoors’ produced by Is Advertising

FINALISTS
MASTERS – ‘Penrith Store Opening’ produced by Elevencom and JRC
MITRE 10 – ‘Autumn’s Awesome’ produced by Mitre 10 In-House Team
THRIFTY-LINK HARDWARE – ‘Merry Fixmas’ produced by The Faith Agency

FASHION WINNERS
Sponsored by IPMG

WOMEN AND MEN’S APPAREL

WINNER
DAVID JONES – ‘AW16 Brand Book one’ produced by Whybin\TBWA & Maud

FINALISTS
COUNTRY ROAD – ‘Country Road Summer 2015’ produced by Y-M-D (Previously named Between Two)
PETER ALEXANDER – ‘Peter Alexander’ produced by Paper Stone Scissors
MYER – ‘Spring Summer 16 Season Launch’ produced by Clemenger BBDO

GENERAL – SHOES, SWIMWEAR, MIXED APPAREL

WINNER
KMART – ‘Endless Summer’ produced by Kmart In-House Team

FINALISTS
MYER – ‘The Shoe Update’ produced by Clemenger BBDO
RIP CURL – ‘My Bikini’ produced by Rip Curl In-House Team
TARGET – ‘Higher Quality. Lower Prices. YAY!’ produced by Target In-House Team

CHILDREN’S APPAREL

WINNER
MYER – ‘Kids Book’ produced by Clemenger BBDO

FINALISTS
ALDI – ‘Young Hearts by Collette Dinnigan’ produced by BMF
BEST & LESS – ‘Baby Week’ produced by Best & Less In-House Team
TARGET – ‘New Spring Must Haves’ produced by Target In-House Team

COSMETICS AND PHARMACY WINNERS
Sponsored by AIW Printing

COSMETICS

WINNER
LUSH – ‘Fresh Thinking’ produced by Lush In-House Team

FINALISTS
ESTEE LAUDER – ‘Estee Lauder Christmas 2015’ produced by Estee Lauder In-House Team
MYER – ‘The Beauty Edition (Beauty Book)’ produced by Clemenger BBDO
NUTRIMETICS – ‘Christmas 2015 Brochure’ produced by Nutrimetrics In-House Team
PRICELINE PHARMACY – ‘Beauty School 2’ produced by GIRL

GENERAL PHARMACY

WINNER
AMCAL – ‘The Amcal Inside Guide’ produced by Optimo Designs

FINALISTS
CHEMMART – ‘Back to School’ produced by Chemmart In House Studio
HOMYPED – ‘Spring Summer 2015’ produced by The Faith Agency
PRICELINE PHARMACY – ‘Mission Health 1’ produced by Ogilvy

HEALTH AND WELLBEING

WINNER
CHEMMART – ‘Funny Tummy’ produced by Chemmart In-House Team

FINALISTS
CHEMIST WAREHOUSE – ‘March Catalogue’ produced by Chemist Warehouse In-House Team
HAIRHOUSE WAREHOUSE – ‘Hairhouse Warehouse Gift’s She’ll Love’ produced by Hairhouse Warehouse In-House Team
MALOUF PHARMACIES – ‘Vitamin Guide Summer’ produced by PEP Central an IPMG Company
WOOLWORTHS SUPERMARKETS – ‘Health, Beauty, Baby’ produced by Leo Burnett

SKINCARE AND MISCELLANEOUS

WINNER
NUTRIMETICS – ‘Christmas 2015 Brochure’ produced Nutrimetics In-House Team

FINALISTS
COLES – ‘Beauty & Body’ produced by Coles In-House Studio
ESTEE LAUDER – ‘Estee Lauder Christmas 2015’ produced by Estee Lauder In-House Team
KEUNE – ‘2016 Academy Catalogue’ produced by Zedpin

RECREATION AND LEISURE WINNERS
Sponsored by Franklin Web

CHILDREN’S TOYS

WINNER
KMART – ‘Say No to Boredom’ produced by Kmart In-House Team

FINALISTS
MYER – ‘The Big Toy Sale’ produced by Clemenger BBDO
MYER – ‘The New Toys in Town’ produced by Clemenger BBDO
TARGET – ‘The Greatest Toy Sale On Earth’ produced by Target In-House Team

SPORTS AND FITNESS

WINNER
TARGET – ‘Get Active’ produced by Target In-House Team

FINALISTS
ALDI – ‘2015 ALDI Ski Gear’ produced by BMF
KMART – ‘Ready, Set, Reflect’ produced by Kmart In-House Team
REBEL SPORT – ‘New Years Resolution Catalogue’ produced by Rebel Sport In-House Team

CAMPING, OUTDOOR GOODS AND MISCELLANEOUS

WINNER
DOMAYNE – ‘Taste of Summer’ produced by GP Advertising

FINALISTS
ANACONDA – ‘Anaconda Adventure Club – Back to School’ produced by Anaconda In-House Team
BCF – ‘Make Summer Perfect’ produced by Red Jelly
HARVEY NORMAN – ‘Outdoor 2015’ produced by GP Advertising
MYER – ‘The Travel Handbook’ produced by Clemenger BBDO

B2C WINNERS
Sponsored by Franklin Web

TELECOMMUNICATIONS

WINNER
TELSTRA – ‘Let’s Connect Christmas Joy’ produced by Paragon Design Group

FINALISTS
OPTUS – ‘New Phone Trade Up’ produced by With Collective
OPTUS – ‘Yes to Giving Great Gifts’ produced by With Collective
TELSTRA – ‘Let’s Work – Do Your Thing’ produced by Wellcom Worldwide

REAL ESTATE & PROPERTY

WINNER
MIRVAC & VIP – ‘Woodlea’ produced by Hoyne

FINALISTS
DYLDAM – ‘Fleur De Lys’ produced by Our Agency
FRASERS PROPERTY AUSTRALIA – ‘Tailor’s Walk’ produced by Hoyne
REVEL DEVELOPMENT GROUP – ‘Reflections North Melbourne’ produced by Tomorrow Agency
STABLE GROUP – ‘The Burcham’ produced by HMSP Print Group

AUTOMOTIVE VEHICLES AND PARTS

WINNER
ARB CORPORATION – ‘ARB 4×4 Accessories’ produced by Vanzella Graphic Design

FINALISTS
KIOTI TRACTORS – ‘The Complete Farming Solution’ produced by Kioti Tractors In-House Team
REPCO – ‘Top Performance Savings’ produced by Wellcom Worldwide
SUPERCHEAP AUTO – ‘Toys for Grown Ups’ produced by General Store

TOURISM, EDUCATION AND GOVERNMENT

WINNER
CLUB MED AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND – ‘Club Med Resorts – Happiness’ produced by Convert Advertising

FINALISTS
CARNIVAL AUSTRALIA – ‘Cunard’ produced by Enterprise Market
P&O CRUISES – ‘2016 Brochure’ produced by Bashful
ST MICHAEL’S GRAMMAR SCHOOL – ‘Mnews – Celebrating 120 Years of Learning’ produced by Is Advertising

OFFICE SUPPLIES

WINNER
KROST BUSINESS FURNITURE – ‘Krost Business Furniture 2016 Catalogue’ produced by Krost In-House Team

FINALIST
HARVEY NORMAN – ‘Connecting You With The Latest Technology’ produced by GP Advertising
HARVEY NORMAN NEW ZEALAND – ‘Lenovo’ produced by GP Advertising
OFFICEWORKS – ‘Australia’s Lowest Prices’ produced by AJF Partnership

MEGALOGUES

WINNER
QCC – ‘Inside Buying Guide’ produced by Stimulus

FINALISTS
MYER – ‘Emporium Christmas 2015’ produced by Bauer Works
MYER – ‘The Season of No Regrets – Autumn 2016’ produced by Clemenger BBDO
SENTON AUSTRALIA – ‘Feb-July Source Book’ produced by Senton In-House Team

RETAILERS WINNERS
Sponsored by Salmat

SUPERMARKETS

WINNER
WOOLWORTHS SUPERMARKETS – ‘Woolworths Rewards’ produced by Leo Burnett

FINALISTS
ALDI – ‘Young Hearts by Collette Dinnigan’ produced by BMF
COLES – ‘Christmas’ produced by Coles In-House Team
RITCHIES FINE FOOD & WINE MT ELIZA – ‘A Christmas Collection’ produced by Media Projects and CreativeArtroom
WOOLWORTHS SUPERMARKETS – ‘Woolworths Crows Nest The Fresh Food People’ produced by Wellcom Worldwide

LIQUOR

WINNER
DAN MURPHY’S – ‘Dan Murphy’s Buyer’s Guide – Winter 2015’ produced by Hardie Grant

FINALISTS
FIRST CHOICE LIQUOR – ‘Summer 2015 Catalogue’ produced by Coles In-House Studio
PARAFIELD AIRPORT LIQUIOR STORE – ‘P.A.L.S. Seasonal Liquor Guide August/September 2015’ produced by P.A.L.S In-House Team
VINTAGE CELLARS – ‘The Hands that Shape the Drinks’ produced by AJF Partnership

CHAIN/DEPARTMENT STORES

WINNER
DAVID JONES – ‘Christmas Book 2015’ produced by Whybin\TBWA & Maud

FINALISTS
BIG W – ‘Mother’s Day’ produced by Big W In-House Team
KMART – ‘Live it. Breathe it. Move it.’ produced by Kmart In-House Team
MYER – ‘Dad’s Day Gift Guide’ produced by Clemenger BBDO

SPECIALTY RETAILERS – JEWELLERY, BOOKS, FABRICS, EYEWEAR, FOOD/CUISINE

WINNER
JAN LOGAN – ‘Natasha 2016’ produced by Jan Logan In-House Team

FINALISTS
BABY VILLAGE – ‘Baby Village 2015/16 Catalogue’ produced by Tribe Advertising
MG TRADING – ‘June-July 2015 Blue Tag Sale’ produced by Is Advertising
NIOA – ‘Hot Products’ produced by NIOA In-House Team

SHOPPING CENTRES

WINNER
IPOH PROPERTY PTY LTD – QUEEN VICTORIA BUILDING – ‘QVB ICON Celebrate Christmas 2015 Gift Edition’ produced by Studio Woo

FINALISTS
CANBERRA CENTRE SHOPPING CENTRE (QIC) – ‘Canberra Centre AW16’ produced by Plump and Spry
CANBERRA CENTRE SHOPPING CENTRE (QIC) – ‘Canberra Centre Christmas 2015’ produced by Plump and Spry
GRAND CENTRAL SHOPPING CENTRE (QIC) – ‘Grand Central AW16’ produced by Plump and Spry

ONLINE RETAILERS

WINNER
ANGUS BARRETT SADDLERY & LEATHER GOODS – ‘Angus Barrett Catalogue 3rd Edition’ produced by Angus Barrett In-House Team

FINALISTS
HARDTOFIND – ‘Mother’s Day’ produced by hardtofind. In-House Team
OPTUS – ‘Killing the Competition’ produced by With Collective
OPTUS – ‘Two Months Access Free On Us’ produced by With Collective

MAGALOGUES

JOINT WINNERS
DAN MURPHY’S – ‘Cocktail Discovery Guide 2015’ produced by Hardie Grant
DAVID JONES – ‘AW16 Brand Book Two’ produced by Whybin\TBWA & Maud

FINALISTS
CANBERRA CENTRE SHOPPING CENTRE (QIC) – ‘Canberra Centre AW16’ produced by Plump and Spry
FIRST CHOICE LIQUOR – ‘In the Mix Guide’ produced by Produced by Coles In-House Studio
KATHMANDU – ‘The Summit’ produced by Kathmandu In-House Team

CAMPAIGN SERIES/THEMED CAMPAIGN

WINNER
DAN MURPHY’S – ‘Dan Murphy’s Buyer’s Guides’ produced by Hardie Grant

FINALISTS
ALDI – ‘2015 ALDI Christmas’ produced by BMF
CLUB MED AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND – ‘Happiness Campaign’ produced by Convert Advertising
OFFICEWORKS – ‘Creativity’ produced by AJF Partnership
TELSTRA – ‘Telstra Consumer Summer Fun 2015’ produced by Paragon Design Group

SUSTAINABILITY WINNERS
Sponsored by UPM Kymmene

PROMOTING CHARITIES, NOT-FOR-PROFIT, AWARENESS CAMPAIGNS AND PUBLIC INFORMATION

WINNER
LUSH FRESH HANDMADE COSMETICS – ‘Fresh Thinking’ produced Lush In-House Team

FINALISTS
MALTHOUSE THEATRE – ‘Think Again – 2016 Season Guide’ produced by Hours After
NOOSA SHOPPING CENTRE (QIC) – ‘Christmas 2015’ produced by Plump and Spry
SALVATION ARMY EASTERN TERRITORY – ‘Wished’ produced by Robe John & Associates

DIGITAL WINNERS

TECHNOLOGY ON PAPER – EFFECTIVENESS

WINNER
MYER – ‘Myer Christmas’ produced by Clemenger BBDO

FINALISTS
DAN MURPHY’S – ‘Dan Murphy’s Buyer’s Guide – Christmas 2015’ produced by Hardie Grant
DAN MURPHY’S – ‘Dan Murphy’s Buyer’s Guide – Cooling Cocktails 2016’ produced by Hardie Grant
DAN MURPHY’S – ‘Unbeatable Catalogue – March 2016’ produced by Red Jelly

MULTI-CHANNEL CAMPAIGN

WINNER
MYER – ‘Myer Christmas’ produced by Clemenger BBDO

FINALISTS
DAN MURPHY’S – ‘Dan Murphy’s Buyer’s Guide – Local Heroes 2016’ produced by Hardie Grant
COLES – ‘Christmas Campaign’ produced by Coles In-House Studio
DAVID JONES – ‘SS15 Brand Book One’ produced by Whybin\TBWA & Maud

EXCELLENCE IN CRAFT WINNERS
Sponsored by DIC Australia

CREATIVE DESIGN AND EXECUTION

WINNER
DAVID JONES – ‘AW16 Careerwear’ produced by Whybin\TBWA & Maud

FINALISTS
CLUB MED AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND – ‘Happiness Campaign’ produced by Convert Advertising
DAVID JONES – ‘SS15 Brand Book One’ produced by Whybin TBWA & Maud
NUTRIMETICS – ‘The Catalogue 2016’ produced by Nutrimetics In-House Team

BEST IN CLASS

WINNER
ANGUS BARRETT SADDLERY & LEATHER GOODS – ‘Angus Barrett Catalogue 3rd Edition’ produced by Angus Barrett In-House Team

FINALISTS
KROST BUSINESS FURNITURE – ‘Krost Business Furniture 2016 Catalogue’ produced by Krost In-House Team
THE BISCUIT FACTORY EASTSIDE – ‘Urban’ produced by Our Agency
WOOLWORTHS SUPERMARKETS – ‘Christmas Fresh’ produced by Leo Burnett

NEW ZEALAND WINNERS
Sponsored by Inkwise NZ, PMP NZ, Reachmedia and Webstar

HOME

WINNER
FREEDOM NEW ZEALAND – ‘Winter Collection 2016’ produced by J&C ‘We Know Retail’

FINALISTS
MITRE 10 – ‘Mitre 10 Outdoor Furniture’ produced by Mitre 10 In-House Team
THE WAREHOUSE – ‘The Warehouse Home New Season’ produced by The Warehouse In-House Team
WALLACE COTTON – ‘Wallace Cotton Autumn 2016’ produced by Wallace Cotton In-House Team

FASHION

WINNER
WOW – ‘Taking WOW to the World’ produced by WOW In-House Team

FINALISTS
FARMERS – ‘Farmers Summer Collection’ produced by Farmers Trading Company
FINE JEWELLERY – ‘Fine Jewellery’ produced by Fine Jewellery In-House Team
KMART – ‘Endless Summer’ produced by Kmart In-House Team

COSMETICS AND PHARMACY

WINNER
NUTRIMETICS – ‘Christmas 2015 Brochure’ produced by Nutrimetics In-House

FINALISTS
CLICKS PHARMACY GROUP – ‘Why Are You So Tired’ produced by Desuza Communications
ESTEE LAUDER – ‘Estee Lauder Christmas 2015’ produced by Estee Lauder In-House Team
NUTRIMETICS – ‘The Catalogue 2016’ produced by Nutrimetrics In-House Team

RECREATION AND LEISURE

WINNER
KATHMANDU – ‘Trek & Travel’ produced by Kathmandu In-House Team

FINALISTS
MACPAC – ‘Winter 2016’ produced by Macpac In-House Team
TORPEDO 7 – ‘Gear up for Winter Sale’ produced by Torpedo 7 In-House Team
FREEDOM (NEW ZEALAND) – ‘Freedom Outdoor Collection 2015’ produced by J&C ‘We Know Retail’

B2C

WINNER
HARVEY NORMAN NEW ZEALAND – ‘Lenovo’ produced by GP Advertising

FINALISTS
ARB CORPORATION – ‘ARB 4×4 Accessories’ produced by Vanzella Graphic Design
NEWMARKET BUSINESS ASSOCIATION – ‘Newmarket’ produced by Newmarket Business Association In-House Team
TRAVEL ASSOCIATES – ‘Inspirations Summer 2016’ produced by The Creative Studio

RETAILERS

WINNER
PROGRESSIVE – ‘Countdown Week 38’ produced by Jamie Hodgetts

FINALISTS
JAMES PASCOE LTD. – ‘Whitcoulls Recommends’ produced by James Pascoe Ltd. In-House Team
THE WAREHOUSE – ‘The Great Toy Sale’ produced by The Warehouse In-House Team
WALLACE COTTON – ‘Wallace Cotton Autumn 16’ produced by Wallace Cotton In-House Team